Objective: To foster and promote further internationalization of Armenian Higher Education through development of national and institutional policy framework and tools.
Specific objectives:
• Develop national policy framework and tools for facilitating internationalization practices in Armenian HE;
• Create a National Platform and online tools for mapping and benchmarking internationalization processes in Higher Education;
• Build capacities of ICO staff of HEIs, MoES and social partners on strategic management, marketing and cultural challenges as well as implementation of credit mobility, ensuring holistic approach to internationalization management issues;
• Create or enhance ICO resources and service-oriented centers at the Armenian HEIs, including development of strategic &marketing plans and tools.
• Creation and implementation of policy framework on internationalization;
• A National Platform for internationalization in Higher Education;
• ICO staff of HEIs trained;
• ICO resources and service-oriented centers at the Armenian HEIs in place.
AM Partners:
Khachatur Abovian Armenian State Pedagogical University, American University of Armenia, Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory, Shirak State University after M. Nalbandyan, Vanadzor State University after H. Toumanyan, National Information Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility.
EU partner countries:
Politechnic University of Catalunya, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Royan Institute of Technology (KTH), Tallinn University of Technology.