Erasmus+ BOOST Partners Participate in Workshop at KTH Royal Institute, Sweden
STOCKHOLM, Sweden – On March 9-13, 2020, BOOST consortium partners from Armenia, representing the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia (RA), Armenian State Pedagogical University, Shirak State University, Vanadzor State University, Yerevan State Conservatory, and National Information Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility participated in the study tour hosted by the Royal Institute of Technology, KTH. The study tour aimed at boosting awareness on research and innovation in higher education.
During the entire week, the participants had the opportunity to get acquainted with research in Sweden: funding, environment, and political landscape; PhD education in Sweden and KTH; the research policy of KTH; trans-disciplinary research and innovation for sustainable energy systems; as well as scientific publishing at KTH. The energy platform is KTH’s focal point of interaction on new ideas and projects in the energy domain. Senior and young researchers identify themselves as part of the KTH energy community. KTH energy researchers have access to advanced test beds, living labs, and demonstration facilities on campus and in the facilities of KTH’s strategic partners. KTH researchers capitalize on their partnerships, such as “STandUP” for Energy, KIC InnoEnergy, and KTH Strategic Partnerships.
The participating Armenian partners presented documents developed within the framework of the BOOST project, including procedures on student and staff mobility, marketing strategies, statute of the Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility, and PR procedures. Some of these documents have already been approved by the scientific councils.
On March 10, the consortium partners had a meeting in ENIC/NARIC in Sweden, Swedish Council for Higher Education. During the visit, Gayane Harutyunyan, director of the National Information Center for Academic Recognition and Mobility, gave a brief presentation on the system of education in Armenia, as well as the main functions and structure of the Center. Also, Erik Johansson, credential evaluator in ENIC/NARIC in Sweden, presented the education system in Sweden.
Alongside the study tour, the Erasmus+ BOOST consortium management meeting addressed the project activities planned for the remaining months.